Register

Presidential Strand Presentations

Tied closely to the 2023 conference theme of “The Power of Story", Presidential Strand sessions will reflect on how storytelling contributes to and shapes the narrative of evaluations, and dive deeper into storytelling’s usage, benefits, and impacts on our practices.

The Presidential Strand sessions were curated by a working group that was constituted by 2023 AEA president Corrie Whitmore. 

Check out the presidential sessions below.


Wednesday Sessions

Opening Plenary - Igniting Healing Through Storytelling

Wednesday, October 11 | 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Grand Ballroom 5 & 6

Speaker: Tanaya Winder

Using a story focused approach in understanding what experiences are important and meaningful to Indigenous families in Minnesota

Wednesday, October 11 | 4:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. | Grand Ballroom 7

Speakers: Lucy Littlewolk Arias, Jessica Tokunaga, Jennifer Valorose

 

Thursday Sessions 

Plenary Session

Thursday, October 12 | 8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. | Grand Ballroom 5 & 6

Speaker: Dr. Randal Pinkett

DISCAPAZ: Utilizing Inclusive Storytelling to Amplify Disability Experiences in the Borderlands

Thursday, October 12 | 10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. | Grand Ballroom 7

Speakers: Jacy Farkas, Celina Urquidez, Bianca Aguilar, Abraham Venegas, Sarah Robles, Paulette Nevarez, Yumi Shirai, Julie Armin

Shifting Power from International NGOs to Women-Led Organizations in the Global South: Operationalizing Locally Led Feminist Evaluation

Thursday, October 12 | 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. | Grand Ballroom 7

Speakers: Brittany Dernberger, Tamara Jurberg Thomer, Maria Luisa Ramirez, Prabha Paudel

Health Theater & Vaccine Deliberation: How Evaluators & Artists Used Storytelling to Address COVID hesitancy & confidence with Black Citizens in Rural Georgia

Thursday, October 12 | 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. | Grand Ballroom 7

Speakers: Marcel Foster, Thomas Brazzle, Tiffany Porter

Evaluating Storytelling: Voices of Veterans and Youth in Ukraine

Thursday, October 12 | 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. | Grand Ballroom 7

Speakers: Justin Lawrence, Olga Schetinina, Kaitlan Havlicek-McClenahan, Zumrat Salmorbekova, Sarah McLaughlin

Sources and consequences of bias in big data-based evaluations: Stories from the field

Thursday, October 12 | 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Grand Ballroom 7

Speakers: Pete York, Miriam Sarwana, Linda Raftree, Michael Bamberger

 

Friday Sessions 

Plenary Session - Awards Ceremony

Friday, October 13 | 8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. | Grand Ballroom 5 & 6

Speakers: Corrie Whitmore, Eric Barela, Felicia Bohanon

Retelling the Stories of Regional and Community Foundations: Journeys in Centering Racial Equity

Friday, October 13 | 10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. | Grand Ballroom 7

Speakers: Leon Andrews, Seth Klukoff

Evaluation’s Story in Fable and Song: Greatest Hits Over Five Decades

Friday, October 13 | 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. | Grand Ballroom 5 & 6

Speaker: Michael Patton, Ph.D.

Increasing the Power of Story through Transformative Culturally Responsive Mixed Methods Evaluation

Friday, October 13 | 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. | Grand Ballroom 7

Speakers: Ayesha Boyce, Jori Hall, Donna Mertens

Becoming Change Makers: The Exquisite Path to Leadership and Liberation for Women of Color

Friday, October 13 | 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. | Grand Ballroom 7

Speaker: Dominica McBride

 

Saturday Sessions

Telling the Story of Parent Power: Evaluating Transformative Advocacy to Center Parent Voice

Saturday, October 14 | 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. | Grand Ballroom 7

Speakers: Mariah Brothe Gantz, Julia Coffman, Melly Ntalu, Amber Sansbury, Sheniqua Jeffrey, Stephanie Curenton-Jolly, Miranda Yates

Engaging Your Audience: Mapping the Plot of Your Evaluation Story

Saturday, October 14 | 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. | Grand Ballroom 7

Speakers: Benjamin Williamson, Alicia Kiremire

Closing Plenary - The stories that we tell matter: The courage to show up

Saturday, October 14 | 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Grand Ballroom 5 & 6

Speaker: Gladys Rowe

 

Search