Student Volunteers 

The participation and contribution of students are important parts of Evaluation 2019. A number of student volunteer opportunities will be offered in conjunction with Evaluation 2019.

Volunteering Overview 

Volunteering at the conference is a great way to meet other student colleagues as well as a range of conference attendees!

Volunteers receive a waived conference registration (this does not include professional development workshops). Students will assist in a scheduled position for approximately four hours at the conference.

Volunteers MUST be enrolled full-time in their college/university to qualify for this program.

We cannot run our conference without volunteers, and we are thankful to all of those who step forward. Volunteer slots will be filled on a first come, first served basis. We encourage you to sign up at your earliest convenience.

How Do You Sign Up To Volunteer? 

View the volunteer position descriptions and choose your first and second choices. Please be mindful of the time commitment of each volunteer position.

Submit your Evaluation 2019 volunteer request here. Please indicate the day, time, and position. AEA will respond to your inquiry within 10 business days. If you experience technical difficulties, please do not hesitate to email the AEA office at volunteer@eval.org or call 1-888-232-2275 from the US or Canada or 1-202-367-1166 from locations outside of North America.

Information to Note:

  1. We will indicate what position you have been assigned to as well as which orientation session. Volunteers must attend an orientation session for any positions from Wednesday – Saturday prior to their slot. 
  2. If you have special needs due to a disability, please let us know in the additional information space. 

General Orientation Options (*no photographers):
G1. Wednesday, November 13, 2019 from 6:25 a.m. to 6:45 a.m. 
G2. Thursday, November 14, 2019 from 6:25 a.m. to 6:45 a.m. 
G3. Friday, November 15, 2019 from 6:25 a.m. to 6:45 a.m. 

Photographer Orientation Options (*via webinar): Wednesday, November 6, 2019

IMPORTANT: Since you will be receiving a waived registration, we will send you information about how to register. Do NOT register and pay for conference registration. 

Types Of Volunteers

There are many ways to volunteer at Evaluation 2019. Please read the descriptions below to choose an opportunity that is a good match for your skills and interests.

Event Assistants: Volunteer event assistants work with event coordinators to set up, coordinate, and breakdown key events during the conference. NOTE: *Poster setup/breakdown volunteers on Wednesday from 4:30 pm to 9:30 pm will be free to attend the event in the middle of this time slot.

Floaters: Volunteers will stay on the floor in order to answer any questions.

Mobile App Assistants:  Volunteers will assist attendees with downloading and utilizing the AEA Evaluation 2019 mobile app. They will be in the registration area helping people with technology and app related questions.  These volunteers should download the app ahead of time and become familiar with the app's functionality.

Photographers: Photographers take pictures at the conference and need to have their own digital camera (no camera phones) and appropriate storage media for use during the shift. Photographers should be comfortable enough with their cameras to obtain presentation-ready pictures of conference participants.

Registration Desk: 
Volunteers at the registration desk welcome attendees, distribute name tags and packets, provide directions, and answer questions (orientation will provide you with what you need to know). Registration desk volunteers may also be asked to assist on the conference floor between sessions to provide directions and assistance to attendees.

Setup: Volunteers will be responsible for packet stuffing, name tag preparation, setup of the registration area, and last minute preparation for the conference as needed. Dress is casual and we all pitch in to get the work done.


Evaluation 2019 Volunteer Schedule  

Sunday, November 10, 2019 (No Orientation Session Needed)

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm / Setup: Calli Thompson
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm / Setup: Abby Jessen
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm / Setup: Alissa Jones
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm / Setup: Tehout Selameab
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm / Setup: Molly Malone
Monday, November 11, 2019 (No Orientation Session Needed)
7:45 am - 11:45 am / Registration: Alyssa Scott
7:45 am - 11:45 am / Registration: Christen Pentek
7:45 am - 11:45 am / Registration: Dieynaba Diagne
10:00 am - 2:00 pm / Registration: Natalie Sartori Wharton
10:00 am - 2:00 pm / Registration: Megan Butler
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm / Registration:Antony Maikuri
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm / Registration: Lixin Zhang
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm / Registration:John N Murray
Tuesday, November 12, 2019 (No Orientation Session Needed)
7:45 am - 11:45 am / Registration: Brittany Isidore
7:45 am - 11:45 am / Registration: Sarah B Perez-Sanz
7:45 am - 11:45 am / Registration: Alexa Ravetti
7:45 am - 11:45 am / Registration: Michael Petillo
7:45 am - 11:45 am / Registration: Allison Schneider
10:00 am - 2:00 pm / Registration: Ashley Ramaker
10:00 am - 2:00 pm / Registration: Macie Neitzel
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm / Registration: Nishank Varshney
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm / Registration: Julianne Zemaitis
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm / Registration: Melissa Lovitz
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm / Registration: Diana Melissa Ramos Vaesken
Wednesday, November 13, 2019
6:45 am - 10:45 am / Registration: Kathleen Doll
6:45 am - 10:45 am / Registration: Haley Umans
6:45 am - 10:45 am / Registration: Haylea Hubacz
6:45 am - 10:45 am / Registration: Cherie Avent
6:45 am - 10:45 am / Registration: Samantha Lopez
6:45 am - 10:45 am / Registration: Jessica R Norton
6:45 am - 10:45 am / Registration: Piper Grandjean Targos
9:45 am - 1:45 pm / Registration: Courtney M Koletar
9:45 am - 1:45 pm / Registration: 
9:45 am - 1:45 pm / Registration: Diana Simpson
9:45 am - 1:45 pm / Registration: Christian Lucchesi
9:45 am  - 1:45 pm / Mobile App Assistant: Grace Olson
9:45 am - 1:45 pm / Floaters: Jennifer Nelson
9:45 am - 1:45 pm / Floaters: Kamala Sivalingam
9:45 am - 1:45 pm / Floaters: Sydney Hobart
10:00 am - 2:00 pm / Photographer: Abritty Abdullah 
11:00 am - 3:00 pm / Floaters: Rose Hyson
11:00 am - 3:00 pm / Floaters: Emma Sunnassee
1:00 pm- 5:00 pm / Registration: Ever Mkonyi
1:00 pm- 5:00 pm / Registration: Patricia SPencer
1:00 pm- 5:00 pm / Registration: Samuel Storck-Post
1:00 pm- 5:00 pm / Registration: Jaime(JR) Moller
1:00 pm- 5:00 pm / Registration: Sydney Modica
1:00 pm- 5:00 pm / Registration: Maria Eloisa Ramos
1:00 pm- 5:00 pm / Mobile App Assistant: 
1:00 pm- 5:00 pm / Mobile App Assistant: 
1:00 pm- 5:00 pm / Floaters: Serena Xiong
1:00 pm- 5:00 pm / Floaters: 
1:00 pm- 5:00 pm / Floaters: 
3:30 pm - 7:30 pm / Registration: Adeyemo Adetogun
3:30 pm - 7:30 pm / Registration: Lisa Rau
3:30 pm - 7:30 pm / Registration: Fanny Hernandez
3:30 pm - 7:30 pm / Registration: Suriya Vijayasarathy
3:30 pm - 7:30 pm / Registration: Brian McNamara
3:30 pm - 7:30 pm / Mobile App Assistant:
3:45 pm - 7:45 pm / Photographer: 
3:45 pm - 7:45 pm / Floaters: Meghna Subba
3:45 pm - 7:45 pm / Floaters:
3:45 pm - 7:45 pm / Photographer: Obafemi Ogunleye
3:45 pm - 7:45 pm / Photographer: 
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm / Floaters: Mary Ann Van Cura
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm / Floaters:
5:30 pm - 9:30 pm* / Event Assistant (Poster setup/breakdown): Estivaliz Castro
5:00 pm - 9:00 pm / Event Photographer: Saya Kakim
5:00 pm - 9:00 pm / Event Photographer: Aaron Hauger
5:00 pm - 9:00 pm / Event Photographer:
5:30 pm - 9:30 pm* / Event Assistant (Poster setup/breakdown): Liyun Liu
5:30 pm - 9:30 pm* / Event Assistant (Poster setup/breakdown): Abass Babtunde
5:30 pm - 9:30 pm* / Event Assistant (Poster setup/breakdown): PATRICIA NATIVIDAD
Thursday, November 14, 2019
6:45 am - 10:45 am / Registration: Onyinyechukwu Onwuka
6:45 am - 10:45 am / Registration: Temitope Oke
6:45 am - 10:45 am / Registration:  Dung Pham
6:45 am - 10:45 am / Registration: Jessica Morganfield
6:45 am - 10:45 am / Registration: Jeanine Janse van Rensburg
6:45 am - 10:45 am / Registration: Brittany Hite
6:45 am - 10:45 am / Mobile App Assistant: Grettel Mariana Arias Orozco
6:45 am - 10:45 am / Photographer: Brianna Taylor Hooks Singletary
7:45 am - 11:45 am / Floaters: Rachel Lubischer
7:45 am - 11:45 am / Floaters: Ana Karbabian
7:45 am - 11:45 am / Floaters: Jeremy Danz
7:45 am - 11:45 am / Floaters: Holly Kidrowski
9:45 am - 1:45 pm / Registration: Bo Klauth
9:45 am - 1:45 pm / Registration: Nisma Elias
9:45 am - 1:45 pm / Registration: Omodolapo Somo-Aina
9:45 am - 1:45 pm / Registration: Jessica Renger
9:45 am - 1:45 pm / Registration: Jade Waletzko
9:45 am - 1:45 pm / Registration: Tyler Flud
9:45 am - 1:45 pm / Mobile App Assistant: Emma Frenn
9:45 am - 1:45 pm / Mobile App Assistant: Omar Albaraidi
9:45 am - 1:45 pm / Mobile App Assistant: 
9:45 am - 1:45 pm / Floaters: McKenzie Javorka
9:45 am - 1:45 pm / Floaters: Cade coles
9:45 am - 1:45 pm / Floaters: Andrea Bertram
9:45 am - 1:45 pm / Floaters: Zane McDonald
10:45 am - 2:45 pm / Informational Floaters: Selam Stephanos
10:45 am - 2:45 pm / Informational Floaters: Aaron Yokonia Mapondera
12:45 pm - 4:45 pm / Registration: Emily McDowell 
12:45 pm - 4:45 pm / Registration: December Lange Treacy
12:45 pm - 4:45 pm / Registration: Jamie Cabaniss
12:45 pm - 4:45 pm / Registration: Troy Wiliams
5:00 pm - 9:00 pm / Photographer: 
5:00 pm - 9:00 pm / Photographer: 
Friday, November 15, 2019
6:45 am - 10:45 am / Registration: Ann Marie Castleman
6:45 am - 10:45 am / Registration: Hacer Karamese
6:45 am - 10:45 am / Registration: Kayla R Riegel
7:45 am - 11:45 am / Floaters: Minji Cho
7:45 am - 11:45 am / Floaters: Windinsongde Kabore
9:45 am - 1:45 pm / Registration: Breauna Marie Spencer
9:45 am - 1:45 pm / Registration: Dawne Frain
9:45 am - 1:45 pm / Registration: Dea Mulolli
10:45 am - 2:45 pm / Floaters: Nathan Browning
10:45 am - 2:45 pm / Floaters: Grace Skiles
11:00 am - 3:00 pm / Event Photographer: 
12:45 pm - 4:45 pm / Registration: Christina Peterson
12:45 pm - 4:45 pm / Registration:
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm / Floaters: Suhayb Kattan
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm / Floaters: Trupti Sarode
3:45 pm - 7:00 pm / Registration: Rebecca McGarity-Palmer
4:30 pm - 8:30 pm / Event Assistant (Auction setup): Jeremy Acree
4:30 pm - 8:30 pm / Event Assistant (Auction setup): Clara Shim
4:30 pm - 8:30 pm / Event Assistant (Auction setup): Lauren Vollinger
5:00 pm - 9:00 pm / Event Photographer: Katherine Robershaw
5:00 pm - 9:00 pm / Event Photographer: 
5:15 pm - 9:15 pm / Event Assistant (Auction breakdown): Debbie Gowensmith
5:25 pm - 9:15 pm / Event Assistant (Auction breakdown): Andrew A. Nelson
Saturday, November 16, 2019
6:45 am - 10:45 am / Registration: Olivia Szendey
6:45 am - 10:45 am / Registration: Min Xiao
7:45 am - 11:45 pm / Floaters: Shujin Zhong
7:45 am - 11:45 pm / Floaters: Eric Williamson
10:30 am - 2:30 pm / Registration: Zhou Yang

 

    Questions:

    If you have questions, please do not hesitate to email the AEA office at volunteer@eval.org or call 1-888-232-2275 from the US or Canada or 1-202-367-1166 from locations outside of North America.

    Megan Keeling